Colville Tribal member Tameron Hall of Omak (Black singlet) earns CTL Wrestler of the Year honors finishing 19-0 and winning the District 6 (1A/2B/1B) 106-pound championship

Colville Tribal member Tameron Hall of Omak (Black singlet) earns CTL Wrestler of the Year honors finishing 19-0 and winning the District 6 (1A/2B/1B) 106-pound championship

Tameron Hall earns CTL Wrestler of the Year honors finishing 19-0, winning the District 6 (1A/2B/1B) 106-pound championship

OMAK - For decades Omak High School has established themselves as one of the top wrestling schools in the north central Washington region.

However actions speak louder than words and this past season, they proved that to be true once again.

The Pioneers varsity wrestling team ended this COVID-19 shortened season as the Caribou Trail League (CTL) champions but that wasn’t the end of it.

They also had the CTL Wrestler of the Year, as Colville tribal member Tameron Hall would take home the honors in only his sophomore year finishing with a perfect 19-0 record, bringing home the District 6 (1A/2B/1B) 106-pound championship.

“Your Omak Pioneer Wrestling team had a very successful shortened season,” said Dean Agee, head coach for Omak. “It was interesting to still have daylight after practice got out and leaving in the early morning with the sun in our eyes. Spring is an interesting time to hold a season.

But none-the-less we had some great accomplishments.”

In total Omak had seven members of their varsity wrestling team earn Caribou Trail League All-Conference honors.

In his junior season, Colville tribal member Kayden Cate (132 lbs.) was named to the CTL All-Conference first team finishing second at the District 6 finals.

Tribal member Kessler Fjellman (160 lbs.) was named to the CTL All-Conference second team and held a 10-3 win-loss record leading up to the end of the season tournament.

Colville tribal member Jurney Cate (freshman) was named to the CTL All-Conference

first team as she finished the season winning the District 6 (1A/2B/1B) Championship at 145 pounds.

Capping off the 4-week season, Omak would go on to place third at the end of the season District 6 tournament with Tonasket placing second and Royal placing first.

“I had many compliments on how tough our kids wrestle, and how hard they work for our team,” said Agee. “I am very proud.

Below are records leading up to the District 6 Championships:

Tameron Hall – 113    15-0

• Warman (Cascade) Win by fall

• Will (Ephrata) Win by decision 10-0

• Ariga (Warden) Win by Fall

• G. Castro (Warden) Win by Fall

• Jose (Warden) Win by fall

• Evan Boyd (Ephrata) Win by decision 6-0

• Will Flynn (Ephrata) Win  by Tech fall 15-0

• Alex Warman (Cascade) Win by fall

• Evan Boyd (Ephrata) Win Major 18-7

• Will Flynn (Ephrata) Win by Fall

• Zander Boyd (Ephrata) Win by Fall

• Angel Sandoval (Cascade) Win by Fall

• Trey Hopkins (Okanogan) Win by Fall

• Trey Hopkins (Okanogan) Win by Fall

• Danny Depaz (Tonasket) Win by Decision 9-2

 

Kayden Cate – 132     9-5

• Roly Martinez (Warden) Win by Fall

• Israel Perez (Quincy) Loss by decision SV 8-6

• Roly Martinez (Warden) Win by Fall

• Cason Cox (Warden) Win by decision SV 9-7

• (Quincy) Win by Fall

• D. Martinez (Royal) Loss by Fall

• Julian Lopez (LR) Win by Major Dec. 11-2

• Julian Lopez (LR) Win by Major Dec. 10-2

• Jahir Morales (Royal) Loss by major Decision

• Jahir Morales (Royal) Loss by fall

• Aaron Polito (Tonasket) Loss by decision 9-8

• Roly Martinez (Warden) Win by Fall

• Aaron Polito (Tonasket) Win by Fall

• Aaron Polito (Tonasket) Win by Fall

Caden Johnson – 145       12-4

• B. Cole (Warden) Loss by decision 7-4

• (Warden) Win by Fall

• (Lake Roosevelt) Win by Fall

• (Warden) Win by Tech Fall 18-1

• (Lake Roosevelt) Win by Fall

• (Ephrata) Win By Fall

• Baker (Cascade) Win by Tech Fall 21-3

• J Lee (Royal) Win by fall

• C. Sager (Ephrata) Loss by Dec. 4-1

• C. Sager (Ephrata) Win by fall

• J. Lee (Royal) win by fall

• Dillon Detro (Okanogan) Win by Fall

• Everett Wood (ACH) Win by Fall

• Lane Bolick (Tonasket) Win by decision 7-3

• Kevin Sanabria (Tonasket) Loss by Major decision 13-3

• Waylon Wilson (Tonasket) Loss by Fall

• Alex Teresla (LB) Win by Fall

Derrick Gomis – 152      5-10

• (Cascade) Loss by Fall

• (Warden) Win by Fall

• (Quincy) Loss by Fall

• (Lake Roosevelt) Win by Fall

• (Lake Roosevelt) Loss by Fall

• (Chelan) Loss by Tech Fall 17-2

• (Quincy) Loss by Fall

• Myrick (Royal) Loss by fall

• R. Hanson (LR) Win by fall

• A Garnick (Royal) Loss by fall

• Myrick (Royal) loss by fall

• Rufino Gonzalez (Warden) Win by Fall

• Tyler Olsen (Okanogan) loss by fall

• Tyler Olsen (Okanogan) loss by fall

• Braiden Howell (Okanogan) Win by Fall

 

Kessler Fjellman – 160     10-3

• B. Hernandez (Royal) Win by Fall

• M. Martinez (Royal) Loss by decision 7-3

• (Lake Roosevelt) Win by Fall

• (Chelan) Win by Fall

• B Hernandez (Royal) Win by dec. 2-1

• M Martinez (Royal) Win by dec. 7-2

• C. Hernandez (Royal) loss by fall

• B Hernandez (Royal) win by decision 10-5

• Chris Rodriguez (Tonasket) Loss by decision 7-3

• Everett Peterson (Okanogan) Win by fall

• Logan Brock (Tonasket) Win by Fall

• Everett Peterson (Tonasket) Win by Fall

• Hayden Chilmonik (Okanogan) Win by Fall

Leighton Jensen – 285    12-2

• Warman (Cascade) Win by Fall

• K. Dominquez (Royal) Win by Fall

• B. Juarez-Lopez (Omak) Win by Fall

• (Quincy) Win by Fall

• (Lake Roosevelt) Win by Fall

• (Quincy) Win by Fall

• M Keiser (Ephrata) Win by fall

• J Mijia (Royal) Win by decision 5-0

• K. Dominguez (Royal) Win by fall

• J. Mijia (Royal) Win by fall

• Rafael (Warden) Win by fall

• Charley Payne (Okanogan) Loss by decision 3-1

• James Smith (Okanogan) Loss by Fall

• Cole Warman (Cascade) Win by Fall

Bryan Juarez-Lopez – 285     7-6

• Lopez (Cashmere) Win by Fall

• Valdovinos (Wahluke) Win by Major Decision 8-0

• Jensen (Omak) Loss by Fall

• (Lake Roosevelt) Win by Decision 7-0

• (Quincy) Win by Decision 5-3

• C. Warman (Cascade) Win by fall

• K. Dominguez (Royal) Loss by decision 2-0

• S. Boujgosen (Royal) loss by fall

• B. Bustos (Royal) loss by fall

• Ryden Z (Okanogan) Loss by fall

• Granger Sutton (Tonasket) loss by decision 5-0

• Granger Sutton (Tonasket) loss by decision 4-3

• Axel Pocheco (Cascade) Win by fall

• Rigo Gomez (Okanogan)Win by Fall

Xavier Cardona – 285  3-9    

• Valdovinos (Wahluke) Win by decision 1-0

• Marin (Quincy) Win by Fall

• Rafael (Warden) Win by Fall

• (Ephrata) Loss by decision 4-2

• K. Dominguez (Royal) Loss by fall

• J. Mejia (Royal) Loss by decision 1-0

• K. Dominguez (Royal) Loss by Dec. 4-2

• J. Mejia (Royal) loss by decion -3 points

• Charley Payne (Okanogan) Loss by decision 5-0

• Everado Lopez (Cashmere) Loss by fall

• Cole Warman (Cascade) loss by fall

• Charley Payne (Okanogan) Loss by decision 4-1

Noah Bigboy-Gribble 285   1-4

• J. Mejia (Royal) win by decision 7-3

• K. Dominguez (Royal) loss by fall

• James Smith (Okanogan) loss by fall

• Cole Warman (Cascade) loss by fall

• Zabreznik(Okanogan) Loss by fall

Kali Stroshane – 155

• E. Villa (Royal) Loss by fall

• E. Villa (Royal) Loss by fall

• S. Valdez (Royal) win by fall

• E. Villa (Royal) Loss by fall

Jurney Cate – 155

• R. Olsen (Ephrata) loss by fall

• R. Olsen (Ephrata) loss by decision 5-9

• D. Garcia (Ephrata) win by fall

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.